ANDREA ANDRESAKIS
Director/Choreographer, SDC
WWW.ANDRESAKIS.COM

 Click to view Printable Resumes (pdf)


Career Highlights:
Directed in NYC, Nationally and Internationally
Dozens of Plays, Musicals and Operas
Broadway, Off-Broadway and Regional credits
Associate Artistic Director, The American Playwrights Theatre, NYC
“Best Director” nomination for CHESTINA VANESSA POULSON by Broadway World

≈ ≈ ≈

SELECTED DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER CREDITS

Musicals

Theatre 777 (Off B’way) NYC *SPANDEX, A Musical for all Sizes by Levin/Blackmore
Theatre at St. Clements, NYC LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS by Ashman/Menken
Merkin Concert Hall, NYC THE LITTLE PRINCE by St. Exupery
Fielday, NYC SHOWGIRLS in SHINJUKU by Andrea Andresakis
CUNY, Queens College, NYC THE FANTASTICKS by Schmidt/Jones
Martin Luther King Auditorium, NYC HIP HOP HIGH by Z-Man and Cindy Topps
National Tour THE BARBER OF SEVILLE by Beaumarchais
National Tour A MAIDEN'S CONSENT by de Moratin
International Tour ANY DREAM WILL DO (Review) by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Georgetown University, DC TRIAL BY JURY by Gilbert and Sullivan
Troupers Light Opera, CT THE GONDOLIERS by Gilbert and Sullivan
Troupers Light Opera, CT PRINCESS IDA by Gilbert and Sullivan
Troupers Light Opera, CT THE SORCERER by Gilbert and Sullivan
Troupers Light Opera, CT IOLANTHE by Gilbert and Sullivan
Swirnow Theatre, MD EVITA by Rice/Lloyd Webber
Pepsico Theatre, NY AS TIME DANCES BY by various composers
Arundel Barn Playhouse, ME THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES by Roger Bean
Bristol Riverside Theatre, PA ALICE IN WONDERLAND by Neil Tracey
Maurice Levin Theatre, NJ JOSEPH and THE AMAZING... by Rice/Lloyd Webber
Barrington Stage Co, MA FAME by David De Silva

 

Operas

Opera Verrismo, NJ NORMA (Lucine Amara, prod.) by Vincenzo Bellini
Opera Verrismo, NJ AIDA by Giuseppe Verdi
First Church, CT NOYE’S FLUDDE by Benjamin Britten
Chautauqua Opera, NY EXCERPTS FROM:
RIGOLETTO, TURANDOT, CARMEN,
THE BARBER OF SEVILLE, REGINA,
TROUBLE IN TAHITI
by various composers

 

Plays

Playwrights Horizons, NYC THE STAR SPANGLED GIRL by Neil Simon
Lion Theatre (Off B’way) NYC MY PURPLE WIG (World premiere) by Jessica Anderson
John Housman Too, NYC DAMAGED GOODS by Frances Galton
Sande Shurin Theatre, NYC MIMI and ME by Kitty Dubin
June Havoc Theatre, NYC LOLA LUNING’S FIRST STEPS by Kristine Reyes
American Playwrights Theater, NYC LUCY’S WALTZ by Frances Galton
WOC Human Rights Festival, NYC MAMA AFRICA by Jacqueline Wade
Kraine Theater, NYC A BELLY DANCER'S STORY by Sandra Catena
Davenport Theatricals Play Festival, NYC THE LONG HYMN OF DILEMNA by Raymond Cothern
The ACC Theatre, NYC WAIT UNTIL DARK by Frederick Knot
Black Spectrum Theatre, NYC PLAYS FROM THE HEART by Andrea Andresakis
Producer's Club, NYC DOWN THE ROAD by Lee Blessing
Eastern Mennonite University, VA ARMS and THE MAN by George Bernard Shaw
Chapman University, CA SHRINK (World premiere) by Sydney Nikols
Emerson Theatre Collaborative, CT CHESTINA VANESSA POULSON by Melanie Greenhouse
Complex Theatre, Hollywood CA FAMILY PENALTY (World premiere) by Katie Letien
Chenango River Theatre, NY CRIMES OF THE HEART by Beth Henley
Depot Theatre, NY (co-dir w/C. Clavelli) SIX DANCE LESSONS in SIX WEEKS by Richard Alfieri

 

*Director only

 

SELECTED CHOREOGRAPHER CREDITS

Wing’s Theatre (Off Broadway, NYC) FAHRENHEIT 451 by Ray Bradbury
Signature Theatre (Off B’way, NYC) FINAL ANALYSIS by Otho Eskin
Lamb’s Theatre (Off Broadway, NYC) NELLIE by Bernice Lee/Jaz Dorsey
NY Classical Theatre, NYC MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING by William Shakespeare
Wing’s Theatre, NYC MACBETH by William Shakespeare
NY Classical Theatre, NYC PLAYING MOLIERE by Moliere
NY Classical Theatre, NYC MALVOLIO’S REVENGE by Ennals/Houston
Black Spectrum Theatre, NYC BABES IN ARMS by Rodgers and Hart
The Theatre at St. Gregory’s, NYC THE WIZARD OF OZ by Arlen/Harburg
European Tour NETHERLANDS 2001 by Various writers
SUNY at Purchase, NY A LOVER’S TALE (Montage) by William Shakespeare
Florida Rep, FL SEUSSICAL by Ahrens/Flaherty
Florida Rep, FL GREASE by Jacobs/Casey
Florida Rep, FL ONCE UPON A MATTRESS by Rodgers/Barer
Allenberry Playhouse, PA THE FANTASTICKS by Jones/Schmidt
Allenberry Playhouse, PA THE SECRET GARDEN by Lucy Simon
Allenberry Playhouse, PA BIG RIVER by Roger Miller
Virginia Musical Theatre, VA (& Assoc. Dir) MICHAEL BENNETT’S BALLROOM by Billy Goldenberg

 

Television

  ARTBEAT PBS

 

RELATED EXPERIENCE

Positions

Great Neck Arts Center, NY Artistic Director, FESTIVAL of the ARTS Regina Gil, Producer
American Playwrights Theatre, NYC Associate Artistic Director Frances Galton, Artistic Dir.
Alaska Dance Theatre Resident Choreographer Alice Sullivan, Artistic Dir.
National Dance Institute, NYC Assistant to the Founder Jacques d’Amboise, Founder
Chautauqua Opera, NY Assistant Artistic Director Jay Lessenger, Artistic Dir.
New York Stage and Film, NY ON A CLEAR DAY… (Michael Mayer, Dir) SDC observer to JoAnn Hunter

 

Professional Affiliations

Member of: SDC; AEA; SAG-AFTRA; AGMA; DG (The Dramatist’s Guild)
Lincoln Center Directors Lab West, Pasadena Playhouse: 2009 Invited Participant

 

Awards/Nominations

SDCF Guest Artist Fellowship, Eastern Mennonite University, 2013
Best Director Nomination for Chestina Vanessa Poulson Broadway World, 2011

 

PERFORMANCE

Lincoln Center
Broadway
NY City Center
Radio City Music Hall
Goodspeed Opera House
National and International Tours

Shows Include:

BIG RIVER
FANNY
GIRLS, GIRLS, GIRLS
KISMET MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS
MISS LIBERTY
OKLAHOMA!
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
SECRET GARDEN
THE KING AND I
THE WIZARD OF OZ
VIVA PARADIS

Directors and Choreographers:

Alvin Ailey
Carolyn Carlson
Franco Zeffirelli
George Balanchine
Hans Van Manen
Jerome Robbins
Mercedes Ellington
Onna White

TYA and Collegial/Educational Directing and Choreography resume available upon request

References

Heidi Winters Vogel
Associate Professor and Past Chair:
Department of Theater Eastern Mennonite University;
540-432-4452 heidi.vogel@emu.edu
 
Shawn Amdur
Former President of Troupers Light Opera:
203-979-3907; samdur@optonline.net
 

Joe Arnow
Set designer for Little Shop of Horrors:
917-334-7541; joearnow@aol.com

 

Julie Boyd
Artistic Director, Barrington Stage Company:
413-499-5446; jboyd@barringtonstageco.org

 
Stephen Burdman
Artistic Director, New York Classical Theatre
212-662-0760; newyorkclassical.org

Chris Clavelli
Associate Artistic Director, Florida Repertory Theatre:
239-332-4665; clavelli@earthlink.net

Edie Cowan
Director/Choreographer:
212.362.5040; ECowan10@Juno.com

Dr. Frances Galton
Founder, Former Artistic Director, American Playwrights Theatre

Jacques d'Amboise
Former principal dancer with the New York City Ballet:
director and choreographer, founder of the National Dance Institute
212-226-0083; jdamboise@nationaldnce.org

Melanie Greenhouse
Witer of Chestina Vanessa Poulson:
860.536.4396; Melanie400@aol.com

Michael Haney
Associate Artistic Director, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park;
513-345-2242; administration@cincyplay.com

Frank Ingrasciotta
Program Director, SUNY Purchase:
914-328-1154; fidirector@optonline.net

Gary John La Rosa
Director/Choreographer;
718- 457-1208; garyjohnla@juno.com

Jay Lessenger
Artistic Director, Chuatauqua Opera:
212-779-3177; JDLdirects@aol.com
 

 

Ken McQueen
Musical Director for Evita:
786-525-3761; mac3web@gmail.com

 

Jeff Meredith
Artistic Director, Virginia Musical Theatre:
757-340-5446; jeff@vmtheatre.org
 

Phillip Otto
Artistic Director of The Huntsville Ballet Co.,
Former Artistic Director of the New Haven Ballet:
256-539-0961; FILPO@aol.com

 

Michael Perreca
Former Producing Director, Barrington Stage Company:
413.499.5446; mperreca@barringtonstageco.org

Ruth-Anne Ring
Former Vice President of Troupers Light Opera:
203-434-6778; rarworks@optonline.net
 
Alice Bassler Sullivan
Artistic Director, Alaska Dance Theatre:
907-277-9591; ASullivan@alaskadancetheatre.org
 
Tamiko Washington
Artistic Director/Producer
OC Centric Orange County’s New Play Festival
213-840-4354; occentric@gmail.com
 
Courtland Weaver
Associate Artistic Director, Alaska Dance Theatre:
907- 277-9591; akdances@gmail.com
 
Rodney Thornton "Z-Man"
Producer of Vampires in Da' House:
845-674-7283; Zmanfilmcompany@aol.com